Privacy Policy

Effective 17.05.2017.

GENERAL

This privacy policy (Policy) applies to all personal information collected by Ultraceuticals Pty Limited (ACN 080 758 201) (Ultraceuticals, we, us and our). This Policy relates to the collection and use of personal information that you may supply to Ultraceuticals, or which is otherwise supplied to or collected by Ultraceuticals. Our privacy procedures comply with Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). 

We reserve the right, at our discretion, to modify this Policy at any time. By using our website and ordering our products you consent to our collection and use of your personal information as set out in this Policy.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

During your dealings with us, we may collect personal information such as:

  1. your name, address and contact details, including telephone number and email address;
  2. your date of birth;
  3. your gender;
  4. your skin type and skin concerns;
  5. your interests in our products, services or events;
  6. your preferred Ultraceuticals clinic or David Jones store;
  7. information about your dealings with us;
  8. any other information which we may need to promote our goods or services.

We may collect your personal information at various stages in your interactions with us, such as when you subscribe to our newsletter, contact us, create an account or place an order. We hold your information in electronic form and take all reasonable steps to ensure it is secure and safe from unauthorised access. We employ the services of an external hosting company to store any information we may collect from you. Your information is stored on servers located in Australia.

COOKIES

Ultraceuticals uses cookies to allow you to login to your account, maintain a shopping cart and to purchase items in your shopping cart. Cookies allow us to give you a more personalised shopping experience by displaying products that interest you throughout our product pages, thus providing you with a more friendly, interesting and enjoyable shopping experience.

ADROLL AND RETARGETTING ADVERTISING

In addition, Ultraceuticals engages Adroll to provide targeted advertising services. To do so, Adroll uses the following information for the purposes explained:

  • Website activity: data about your browsing activity on our website. For example, what pages you visited and when.
  • Device and browser information: technical information about the device or browser you use to access our website.
  • Ad data: data about the online ads Adroll served you (or attempted to serve you. For example, how many times an ad has been served to you, what page the ad was served on and whether you clicked on the ad).

Adroll may disclose information about how you have interacted with an advertiser’s site that you have visited to that advertiser. It may also disclose information about you to its service providers and to service providers of its advertisers.  It also shares hashed email addresses (or other identifiers associated with those hashes), technical data that it collects about your browsing habits and your device with other advertising companies in the digital advertising ecosystem to enable them to better target ads to you.

The AdRoll platform uses cookies, tracking pixels and related technologies to provide their services for Advertisers. Specifically, the AdRoll cookie served through the AdRoll platform for this purpose is named “__adroll”.

You can opt out of received targeted ads by clicking on the blue icon that typically appears in the corner of the ads served by Adroll, or by changing the cookie settings in your browser. You can find more information on opting out on the Adroll site herehttps://www.adroll.com/en-AU/about/privacy

USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We use the personal information we collect about you to identify your orders, provide you with our monthly newsletter (if you have indicated you wish to receive marketing materials) and to personalise your shopping experience with us; that's all.

DISCLOSURE

Ultraceuticals is dedicated to keeping your details private. Any information we collect in relation to you is kept strictly secured. We will not disclose any of your personal information to anyone without your consent, unless we are required to by law to do so.

Your personal information will not be disclosed to any overseas recipients without your consent, such as for the purpose of delivering products you have ordered to an overseas address, where you have requested this.

However, your personal information may be disclosed where you yourself have disclosed such information as a result of submitting a review on our website or posting content to our social media platforms. This is because the reviews you submit or the content you post are visible to anyone who may access our website or social media accounts from time to time.

ACCESSING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We take steps reasonable in the circumstances to ensure the personal information we hold is accurate, up-to-date, complete, relevant and not misleading. You have a right to access and/or seek correction of your personal information that is collected and held by us.

If at any time you would like to access or correct the personal information that we hold about you, or you would like more information on our approach to privacy, please contact us via our website or by emailing digital@ultraceuticals.com.

We will grant you access to the extent required or authorised by law and take steps reasonable in the circumstances to correct personal information where necessary and appropriate. To obtain access to your personal information:

(a)           you will have to provide proof of identity;

(b)          you must be reasonably specific about the information you require; and

(c)           we may charge you a reasonable administration fee, which reflects the cost to us for providing access in accordance with your request.

PRIVACY COMPLAINTS

If you believe that we have breached your privacy rights, you can make a privacy complaint to us by emailing digital@ultraceuticals.com.

At all times, privacy complaints will be treated seriously, dealt with promptly and in a confidential manner; and will not affect your existing obligations or affect your commercial arrangements with us (if any).

CONTACT

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to digital@ultraceuticals.com.